NEWS

AIPS opens media voting for European Athlete of the Year and Rising Star Awards

147475475
Photo Stu Forster/Getty Images
By James Milligan, European Athletics and Roslyn Morris, AIPS

LAUSANNE, September 7, 2013 - European Athletics and AIPS have teamed for the very first time in the vote for Europe's top athletes.

Voting for the 2013 European Athlete of the Year and Rising Star Awards* opened this morning, Saturday September 7.

AIPS has partnered with European Athletics to conduct the media voting for these prestigious awards. AIPS members are able to cast their vote at the AIPS website (www.aipsmedia.com) as to who they think has been the best in their respective categories in 2013. AIPS members are required to insert their card number in order to vote.

Fan voting, meanwhile, takes place exclusively at www.facebook.com/EuropeanAthletics.

The fan and media polls are now open at the aforementioned web addresses until Friday 27 September at midnight (CET).

The award winners will be decided by votes from the fans, media, Member Federations as well as an expert European Athletics panel, with the results from each group of voters counting for one quarter of the athlete's final score.

For the first time, European Athletics will not announce the winners until the evening of the Awards Night on Saturday 12 October in Tallinn, Estonia. Estonian Television (ETV) will broadcast live the Awards Night on the Saturday evening, while it will also be streamed live.

AWARDS NIGHT ACCREDITATION

International media outside of Estonia interested in accreditation for the European Athletics Awards Night and winners’ press conference which will take place on Sunday 13 October at noon should contact European Athletics Communication Manager James Mulligan at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

NOMINATION LISTS


The nomination lists for both the European Athlete of the Year and Rising Star Awards were compiled by selecting the top European athlete in different athletics disciplines based on performances at the Moscow 2013 IAAF World Championships, Goteborg 2013 European Athletics Indoor Championships, Gateshead 2013 European Athletics Team Championships, Tampere 2013 European Athletics U23 Championships, Rieti 2013 European Athletics Junior Championships, other European Athletics and IAAF events, and the series of Diamond League and European Athletics meetings.

European Athletics President Hansjörg Wirz said, "It was another exciting and busy year for the sport in Europe. To be nominated for the best athlete in Europe is a huge honour and one that is greatly valued by the athletes. We are pleased that AIPS is supporting these awards by conducting the important media voting for us.”

“ I must stress, though, that European Athletics has always held a very strong line against doping and any athlete who has previously served a two-year doping ban has been omitted from the list of nominations."

AIPS President Gianni Merlo said it was a natural step forward that AIPS members be involved in the voting.

"Our journalists and photographers have covered the past European athletics season very closely and they are the best judges. We are honoured to be part of this very important poll," Merlo said.

"AIPS has a close relationship with European Athletics and we look forward to cementing this with our involvement in the poll."

*NOMINEES

European Athlete of the Year

MEN

Bohdan Bondarenko UKR (high jump): Won at the 2013 IAAF World Championships and also the Diamond Race. His 2.41m jumps at the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Lausanne, and also in Moscow, were the best in the world for 19 years.

Pawel Fajdek POL (hammer): After retaining his World University Games title, he was the surprise gold medallist at the 2013 IAAF World Championships with what was then a world-leading distance of 81.97m.

Mo Farah GBR (distance running): The 2011 and 2012 European Athlete of the Year won the 5000m and 10,000m gold medals at the 2013 IAAF World Championships and leads the 2013 European lists in both events.

Robert Harting (discus): Won at the IAAF World Championships for the third consecutive occasion and was the world’s most consistent thrower this year, winning  eight of his 11 competitions up to 2 September and throwing over 69 metres four times.

Robert Heffernan IRE (50km walk): Won Ireland’s first World Championships gold medal for 18 years when he took the honours in Moscow in 3:37:56, the world’s fastest time of year.

Raphael Holzdeppe GER (pole vault): Won at the 2013 IAAF World Championships and had seven competitions at 5.80m or better during 2013.

Renaud Lavillenie FRA (pole vault): Although he had to settle for the silver medal at the IAAF World Championships, he won the European Athletics Indoor Championships title, the Diamond Race and cleared a world-leading 6.02m.

Mehiedine  Mehkissi-Benabbad (3000m Steeplechase): Continued to be Europe’s top man over the barriers, he took a bronze medal at the IAAF World Championships and also set a European record of 8:00.09 at the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Paris.

Aleksandr Menkov RUS (long jump): Won at the 2013 IAAF World Championships and also the Diamond Race. His winning jump of 8.56m in Moscow was a national record and the best jump in the world since 2009.

David Storl GER (shot put): He defended his world title in Moscow, proving his ability to peak when it matters with a European-leading mark of 21.73. As of 2 September he had won nine of his 13 competitions this year.

Teddy Tamgho FRA (triple jump): Bounced back from his injury problems in recent years to become just the third man ever to go beyond 18 metres when he reached 18.04m to win at the 2013 IAAF World Championships.

Viteslav Vesely CZE (javelin): The 2012 European champion added the 2013 world title to his list of honours. He was the world’s most consistent javelin thrower in 2013 and also won the Diamond Race.

WOMEN

Abeba Aregawi SWE (1500m): Unbeaten over this distance in 2013, she won at both the European Athletics Indoor Championships and the IAAF World Championships and also the Diamond Race.

Zuzana Hejnova CZE (400m hurdles): She won all 13 of her races in this event during 2013, including  her heat and semi-final before triumphing at the IAAF World Championships, and also at all seven IAAF Diamond League meetings.

Yelena Isinbayeva RUS (pole vault): The 2005 and 2008 European Athlete of the Year drew the loudest cheers of any winner at the IAAF World Championships when she cleared a European-leading 4.89m for victory.

Yelena Lashmanova RUS (20km walk): The London 2012 Olympic Games champion won in front of her family and friends at the IAAF World Championships and was unbeaten in her four races this year.

Hanna Melnychenko UKR (heptathlon): Rose to the occasion to set a personal best of 6586 points to win at the IAAF World Championships and also won the high quality multi-events meeting in the Czech town of Kladno.

Christina Obergföll GER (javelin): Won an emotional final at the IAAF World Championships to finally triumph at a major international competition. She also won the Diamond Race.

Christine Ohuruogu GBR (400m): Ran a national record and European-leading time of 49.41 to win a thrilling final at the IAAF World Championships and regain the title she had won in 2007.

Sandra Perkovic CRO (discus): The London 2012 Olympic Games champion won at the IAAF World Championships as well as being the Diamond Race winner, going undefeated in nine competitions from May to the end of August.

Mariya Savinova RUS (800m): The 2011 European Athlete of the Year won the silver medal at the IAAF World Championships in a European-leading time of 1:57.80.

Christina Schwanitz GER (shot put): She won at the European Athletics Indoor Championships and got the silver medal at the IAAF World Championships. The only European to reach 20 metres, she exceeded that mark in five competitions.

Svetlana Shkolina RUS (high jump):S Unbeaten in 2013, she set a European-leading mark of 2.03m when winning at the IAAF World Championships and also won in the Diamond Race.

Valeria Straneo ITA (marathon): Won the Mediterranean Games half marathon title before a sensational second place at the IAAF World Championships, becoming the oldest ever medallist in an individual running event.

+++++

European Athletics Rising Star of the Year

MEN

Karsten Warholm NOR (multi-events): Won the boys octathlon at the IAAF World Youth Championships, finishing just 40 points short of the world youth best.

Wilhem Belocian FRA (110m Hurdles): Improved the European junior record for 110m hurdles with his 13.18 when winning at the European Athletics Junior Championships.

Adam Gemili GBR (sprints): Still just 19, he won the European Athletics U23 Championships 100m and then ran a 19.98, the second fastest ever European U23 time, in the 200m semi-finals at the IAAF World Championships before finishing fourth in the final.

Aleksandr Ivanov RUS (20km walk): Just 20, he was the IAAF World Championships gold medallist, the only man in the sweltering conditions to set a personal best when he won in 1:20:58.

Timofey Chalyy RUS (400m hurdles): Set a European Athletics Junior Championships record of 49.70 with a Russian junior record of 49.23, the equal second fastest ever European junior over the barriers..

Emir Bekric SRB (400m hurdles): Won at the European Athletics U23 Championships and then finished third at the IAAF World Championships in a national record of 48.05, the second fastest European U23 time ever.

Eusebio Caceres ESP (long jump): Won at the European Athletics U23 Championships, where his winning mark was a championship record as well as the best by a European U23 for six years, and finished fourth at the IAAF World Championships.

Ali Kaya TUR (distance running): Won a 5000m and 10,000m double at the European Athletics Junior Championships, with a championship record over the longer distance.

Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA (800m): Won at the European Athletics U23 Championships and made the final of the IAAF World Championships. His 1:43.76 in Monaco moved him up to fifth in the European U23 all-time list.

Dmitry Tarabin RUS (javelin): Still only 21, he won at the World University Games, finished third at the IAAF World Athletics Championships and had the longest throw in the world this year with his 88.84m at the Russian championships.

Valery Pronkin RUS (hammer): The only European junior over 80 metres this year, his 80.70m places him sixth on the European junior all-time list and he was a relatively comfortable winner in Rieti.

Yevgeniy Likhanov RUS (multi-events): Dominated the European Athletics Junior Championships decathlon and won with a personal best of 7975 points to go sixth on the European junior all-time list.

WOMEN

Anita Hinriksdottir ISL (800m): Winner at both the IAAF World Youth Championships, where she set a championship record, and European Athletics Junior Championships.

Réka Gyurátz HUN (hammer): Won at the IAAF World Youth Championships, where she set a championship record, and second at the European Athletics Junior Championships

Emel Dereli TUR (shot put): Winner at both the IAAF World Youth Championships, where she set a championships record, and the European Athletics Junior Championships where he winning put of 18.04m was the best by a junior in the world this year.

Florentina Marincu ROM (long jump & triple jump): Won both events at the IAAF World Youth Championships in Donetsk and leads the world under-18 lists in both events this year.

Irène Ekelund SWE (sprints): Won the 200m at the IAAF World Youth Championships in a championship record of 22.92, the fastest time by a European youth and junior this year.

Dafne Schippers NED (sprints & multi-events): Won the 100m at the European Athletics U23 Championships before taking the heptathlon bronze medal at the IAAF World Championships.

Malaika Mlhambo GER (long jump): Won at the European Athletics Junior Championships with 6.70m, the best legal mark ever in the Championships.

Sofi Flinck SWE (javelin): Won at the European Athletics Junior Championships and then threw a national record of 61.96 in qualifying at the IAAF World Athletics Championships to make the final at the age of 18.

Noemi Zbaren SUI (100m hurdles): Won at the European Athletics Junior Championships and her personal best of 13.04, set on home soil in Nottwil, was the fastest time in the world by a junior since 2007.

Alessia Trost ITA (high jump): Was the best high jumper in the world during the indoor season and the only woman over 2.00m in the winter, as well as winning at the European Athletics U23 Championships where she equalled the championship record.

Amela Terzic SRB (1500m): The 2012 SPAR European Cross Country Championships junior women’s winner moved up the ranks and won at the European Athletics U23 Championships in a national and championship record of 4:05.69.

Angelina Zhuk-Krasnova RUS (pole vault): Won at the European Athletics U23 Championships with a championship record and personal best of 4.70m before finishing seventh at the IAAF World Championships.

Author: aipseurope
Print PDF
Facebook Copyright 2010 UEPS MEDIA
Links All Rights Reserved
Newsletters
Photos web design by WEBMODEL design art Studio
Videos